Chromogobius quadrivittatus Steindachner, 1863

Synonyms: Relictogobius kryzhanovskii Ptchelina, 1939

Common names: Engl: Banded goby

Order: PERCIFORMES

Family: GOBIIDAE

Taxonomic descriptions: D VI, I 8-11; A I 7-10; P 16-18; Scales in lateral series 56-72; Vertebrae: 27 (Gheorgiev, 1966; Miller, 1986). The body is spindle-shaped. Head wide 0.65-0.80 head length. Upper lip uniformly wide. Colour: body pale brown, with fine reticulation and 1 or 2 pale saddles conspicuous across back. Size: to 6.5 cm.

Chromogobius quadrivittatus arealIUCN Status:
    World level:
    Black Sea Regional level:
    Subregion level: CR (Bulgarian Coast)

Distribution: Mediterranean and Black Sea. In Bulgaria: the Bay of Varna.

Habitats type, Critical habitats, Limiting factors: Inshore shallows, below stones or between weed tufts, and into mid-tide pools; breach of the hydro-chemical regime.

Biology: Reproductions: no data. Food: crustaceans.

Population trends: Strongly diminished.

Threats: Breach of the hydro-chemical regime.

Conservation measures taken: None.

Conservation measures proposed: Reduction of the contaminate.

References:

  1. Gheorgiev, J. 1966. Composition d’espece et caracteristique des Gobiides (Pisces) en Bulgarie. - Proc. Res. Inst. Fish., Oceanogr. Varna, VII: 159-228;
  2. Miller, P. 1986. Fishes of the North-eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, v. 3: 1028.

Compiled by: K.Prodanov, Y.Sivkov