Black Sea Red Data List

As decided at the First Meeting of the Advisory Group on the Conservation of Biological Diversity, the preliminary Red Data List which covers all the threatened and rare species in the Black Sea ecosystem is compiled. It contains now 254 species (species which descriptions are still absent in the Black Sea Red Data Book are dimmed). The list is divided into groups, a number of species in the list/book is given for each group.

Plantae 63/43 Spongia 1/1 Polychaeta 2/2
Coelenterata 1/1 Insecta 7/4 Halacaridae 1/1
Crustacea 45/29 Mollusca 6/5 Echinodermata 2/1
Acrania 2/1 Pisces 52/41 Aves 66/25
  Mammalia 6/6  

 


  Plantae 63/43 Go Top
  • Aegilops geniculata
  • Agropyron litorale
  • Allium guttatum
  • Asparagus brachyphyllus
  • Asparagus litoralis
  • Astrodaucus litoralis
  • Calystegia soldanella
  • Chrysopogon gryllus
  • Cladium mariscus
  • Cladophora hatchinsiae
  • Cladophora rupestris
  • Corallina elongata
  • Crambe mitridatis
  • Crambe pontica
  • Cystoseira barbata
  • Cystoseira crinita
  • Dasya baillouriana
  • Dictiota dichotoma
  • Enteromorpha kylinii
  • Enteromorpha torta
  • Entocladia viridis
  • Ephedra distachya
  • Eremogone cephalotes
  • Eryngium maritimum
  • Erythrocladia irregularis
  • Euphorbia paralias
  • Euphorbia peplis
  • Festuca vaginata
  • Frankenia pulverulenta
  • Gelidiella antipai
  • Gelidium latifolium
  • Glacium flavum
  • Horungia procumbens
  • Laurencia ortusa
  • Lepidotrichum uechtritzianum
  • Leucojum aestivum
  • Linaria sabulosa
  • Lophosiphonia reptarunda
  • Medicago marina
  • Myrionema strangulans
  • Nymphoides peltata
  • Ornithogalum refractum
  • Pancratium maritimum
  • Parapholis incurva
  • Petalonia zosterifolia
  • Phyllophora brodiaei
  • Phyllophora nervosa
  • Phyllophora pseudoceranoides
  • Pilayella littoralis
  • Polycnemum heuffelii
  • Polysiphonia riolacea
  • Pseudopringsheimia confluens
  • Salvinia natans
  • Silene caliacrae
  • Silene euxina
  • Spermothamnion strictum
  • Stictyosiphon adriaticus
  • Stylonema alsidii
  • Tetragonolobus maritimus
  • Thymus littoralis
  • Trapa natans
  • Zostera marina
  • Zostera noltii

  Mollusca 6/5 Go Top
  • Aporrhais pespelecani
  • Donacilla cornea
  • Melaraphe neritoides
  • Ostrea edulis
  • Patella tarentina
  • Solen vagina

  Echinodermata 2/1 Go Top
  • Echinocyamus pusillus
  • Marthasterias glacialis

  Acrania 2/1 Go Top
  • Amphioxus lanceolatum
  • Botryllus schlosseri

  Pisces 52/41 Go Top
  • Acipenser guldenstaedti
  • Acipenser nudiventris
  • Acipenser ruthenus
  • Acipenser stellatus
  • Acipenser sturio
  • Aidablennius sphynx
  • Atherina mochon pontica
  • Belone belone euxini
  • Benthophiloides brauneri
  • Callionymus belenus
  • Chromis chromis
  • Chromogobius quadrivittatus
  • Clupeonnella cultriventris
  • Conger conger
  • Coryphoblennius galerita
  • Diplodus annularis
  • Gobius bucchichi
  • Gobius cobitis
  • Hippocampus guttulatus microstephanus
  • Hucho hucho hucho
  • Huso huso ponticus
  • Knipowitschia caucasica
  • Knipowitschia longicaudata
  • Lipophrys pavo
  • Liza ramada
  • Lucioperca marina
  • Mesogobius batrachocephalus
  • Mullus barbatus ponticus
  • Neogobius ratan
  • Neogobius syrman
  • Nerophis ophidion
  • Pomatomus saltator
  • Pomatoschistus minutus
  • Proterorhinus marmoratus
  • Pungitius platygaster
  • Salmo trutta labrax
  • Sarda sarda
  • Scomber scombrus
  • Scorpaena porcus
  • Solea nasuta
  • Spicara smaris
  • Symphodus ocellatus
  • Symphodus tinca
  • Syngnathus tenuirostris
  • Syngnathus typhle
  • Thunnus thynnus
  • Trachinus draco
  • Trigla lucerna
  • Umbra krameri
  • Uranoscopus scaber
  • Xiphias gladius
  • Zosterisessor ophiocephalus

  Mammalia 6/6 Go Top
  • Delphinus delphis
  • Felis silvestris
  • Lutra lutra
  • Monachus monachus
  • Phocoena phocoena
  • Tursiops truncatus

  Spongia 1/1 Go Top
  • Halichondria panicea

  Coelenterata 1/1 Go Top
  • Moerisia maeotica

  Polychaeta 2/2 Go Top
  • Hesionides arenarius
  • Ophelia bicornis

  Insecta 7/4 Go Top
  • Anax imperator
  • Calopteryx splendens balcanica
  • Calopteryx splendens taurica
  • Calopteryx virgo meridionalis
  • Coenagrion lindeni
  • Coenagrion mercuriale
  • Epallage fatime

  Halacaridae 1/1 Go Top
  • Halacarellus procerus

  Crustacea 45/29 Go Top
  • Acarochelopodia delamarei
  • Actacarus pygmaeus
  • Anomalocera patersoni
  • Apseudopsis ostroumovi
  • Biancolina cuniculus
  • Branchinectella media
  • Branchinectella spinosa
  • Branchinecta orientalis
  • Callianassa pontica
  • Callianassa truncata
  • Callinectes sapidus
  • Carcinus mediterraneus
  • Centropages kroyeri pontica
  • Chaetogammarus ischnus major
  • Clibanarius erythropus
  • Colpocyclops dulcis
  • Colpocyclops longospinosus
  • Dikerogammarus vilosus
  • Diogenes pugilator
  • Eriphia verrucosa
  • Halacarus prozerus
  • Hemimysis anomala
  • Hemimysis serrata
  • Hippolyte inermis
  • Homarus vulgaris
  • Iphigenella acanthopoda
  • Iphigenella andrussovi
  • Iphigenella shablensis
  • Katamysis warpachowskyi
  • Labidocera brunescens
  • Lysmata seticaudata
  • Macropipus arcuatus
  • Macropodia aegiptia
  • Oithona minuta
  • Pachygrapsus marmoratus
  • Pilumnus hirtellus
  • Pontella mediterrania
  • Pontophylus fasciatus
  • Pontophylus trispinosus
  • Potamon tauricum
  • Processa pontica
  • Smirnoviella reducta
  • Tanymastix stagnalis
  • Upogebia pusilla
  • Xantho poressa

  Aves 66/25 Go Top
  • Accipiter brevipes
  • Aegypius monachus
  • Anas strepera
  • Anser anser
  • Anser erythropus
  • Anthropoides virgo
  • Aquila chrysaetos
  • Aquila clanga
  • Aquila heliaca
  • Aquila pomarina
  • Aquila rapax
  • Ardea purpurea
  • Ardeola ralloides
  • Aythya nyroca
  • Botaurus stellaris
  • Bubo bubo
  • Bucephala clangula
  • Burhinus oedicnemus
  • Buteo rufinis
  • Charadrius alexandrinus
  • Ciconia nigra
  • Circaetus gallicus
  • Circus cyaneus
  • Circus macrourus
  • Cygnus bewickii
  • Cygnus olor
  • Egretta alba
  • Emberizia melanocephala
  • Falco cherrug
  • Falco peregrinus
  • Glareola nordmanni
  • Glareola pratincola
  • Grus grus
  • Gyps fulvus
  • Haematopus ostralegus
  • Haliaeetus albicilla
  • Hieraaetus pennatus
  • Himantopus himantopus
  • Hydroprogne caspia
  • Lanius senator
  • Larus ichthyaetus
  • Mergus serrator
  • Milvus milvus
  • Mouticola saxatilis
  • Neophron percnopterus
  • Numenius arquata
  • Numenius phaeopus
  • Numenius tenuirostris
  • Otis tarda
  • Oxyura leucocephala
  • Pandion haliaetus
  • Pelecanus crispus
  • Pelecanus onocrotalus
  • Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  • Phalacrocorax carbo
  • Phalacrocorax pygmaeus
  • Phoenicopterus roseus
  • Platalea leucorodia
  • Plegadis falcinellus
  • Rufibrenta ruficollis
  • Somateria mollissima
  • Sturnus roseus
  • Tadorna ferruginea
  • Tetrax tetrax
  • Tringa stagnatilis
  • Tyto alba